You may be able to find other Alcoholics Anonymous meetings near Boston, Massachusetts by clicking on the button provided on this page. You may also browse Better Addiction Care’s resources for other nearby locations.

For More Information on Meetings and Times Call 800-429-7690

Alcoholics Anonymous is a collective of international mutual aid fellowships made up of individuals who are dedicated to helping one another achieve a life of freedom from alcohol use disorder. More commonly referred to as AA, the organization was founded in 1935 and popularized the first 12-step program for overcoming alcohol addiction. These 12 steps are a group of principles that are aimed at dispelling the obsession to drink alcohol in order to help individuals live happier and fuller lives.

Alcoholics Anonymous meetings are non-professional, self-supporting, apolitical, and multiracial, and they are widely available to anyone regardless of age, gender, education level, or religious belief.

Continue your journey to sobriety by joining an AA meeting near you and reaching out to a community of individuals who are going through the same challenge. If you’re having difficulty finding Alcoholics Anonymous meetings in or near Boston, Massachusetts, please explore our AA resources by clicking the button below.

Federal

St. Kevin's Sch.
Sunday
10:00 AM

Sober Sunday

74 Kilmarnock St.
Sunday
10:00 AM

Men's

586 Rutherford Ave.
Sunday
10:00 AM
Sunday
10:00 AM
Sunday
10:00 AM
Sunday
10:00 AM
Sunday
10:00 AM
Sunday
10:00 AM
Sunday
10:00 AM
Sunday
10:30 AM

Milton Sunday Morning Meeting

Milton Dist. Hospital
Sunday
10:30 AM

Reflections

586 Rutherford Ave.
Sunday
12:00 PM

Reflections

St. Cat's Rec. Base.
Sunday
12:00 PM

Aquarium

STEP Program
Sunday
2:00 PM

Steps in the City

Lindemann Center
Sunday
2:00 PM

Steps in the City

Lindemann Ctr.
Sunday
2:00 PM
Sunday
3:00 PM

Back to Basics Beginners

Lindemann Ctr.
Sunday
4:00 PM

Park Square

Morville Hse. Conf. Rm.
Sunday
4:30 PM
Sunday
5:30 PM

How Are You Today?

74 Kilmarnock St.
Sunday
6:00 PM

How Are You Today?

Big Book
Sunday
6:00 PM

Not Forgotten

Vets Shelter
Sunday
6:45 PM

Hope's Here

Medicine Wheel Gallery
Sunday
7:00 PM

Hope's Here

St. Math. Redeemer
Sunday
7:00 PM

Sunday

St. Catherine's Rec. Base.
Sunday
7:00 PM

Sunday Night

Police Station
Sunday
7:00 PM

Old Dogs New Tricks

Sacred Heart Ch.
Sunday
7:00 PM

Young People

4th Presbyterian Ch.
Sunday
7:30 PM

Savin Hill

St. Monica's Hall
Sunday
7:30 PM

Orient Heights

Sal. Boys/Girls Club Café. 150 Byron St.
Sunday
7:30 PM

Orient Heights

St. Lazarus Youth Center
Sunday
7:30 PM

St. Jos. School

St. Jos. School
Sunday
7:30 PM

Sunday

Brighton/Allston Cong. Ch.
Sunday
7:30 PM
Sunday
7:30 PM
Sunday
7:30 PM

Out Of The Basement

St. Cecelia's
Sunday
7:30 PM

Out Of The Basement

Emm. Ch.
Sunday
7:30 PM
Sunday
7:45 PM

James

Lutheran Church
Sunday
8:00 PM
Sunday
8:00 PM

Sunday

Brighton/Allston Cong. Ch.
Sunday
7:00 AM
Sunday
7:15 AM

Pilot House

Pilot House
Sunday
7:15 AM

Substance

Police Station
Sunday
8:45 AM

The Way Out

IBEW Hall
Sunday
9:00 AM

Prado Sunday

Harbor Ch.
Sunday
9:00 AM

Allston Men's

Allston Men's
Sunday
9:00 AM
Sunday
9:00 AM

Sun. Morn.

Lady of Victories
Sunday
9:30 AM

Sun. Morn.

Lady of Victories
Sunday
9:30 AM

Monday-StepRox

9 Palmer St.
Monday
10:00 AM

Constant Vigilance

Readville K of C Hall.
Monday
11:00 AM

Keep The Spirit

St. Monica's Ch. Hall
Monday
11:30 AM

Ashburton-Noon

Alley next to 20 Ashburton Pl.
Monday
12:00 PM

Just For Today

Emmanuel Ch.
Monday
12:00 PM

Sober Living

74 Kilmarnock St.
Monday
12:00 PM

Women's 12 Step

Paulist Catholic Center
Monday
12:00 PM

DAAT

St. Catherine's Rec. Base.
Monday
12:00 PM

DAAT

586 Rutherford Ave.
Monday
12:00 PM

Ashburton-Noon

Ashburton.Noon
Monday
12:00 PM

Waterfront

STEP Program
Monday
12:00 PM

Sober Lunch

N.U. Reflection Rm.
Monday
12:00 PM

One Step Closer

Salvation Army
Monday
12:00 PM

Lunchtime

B.U. Marsh Chapel Rm.
Monday
1:00 PM

Homeless AA

138 Tremont St.
Monday
2:00 PM

Homeless AA

Homeless AA
Monday
2:00 PM

Dew Drop Inn

I.W. Local 7 Union Hall
Monday
5:00 PM

Arch A

St. Anthony's
Monday
5:45 PM

Red Rd.-Natives in Rec.

Tecumseh Hse.
Monday
6:00 PM

Bottom of the Hill

St. Paul's
Monday
6:00 PM

Chock Full of Nuts

Community Rm.
Monday
6:00 PM

Men's Step

Lady Victories
Monday
6:30 PM

Women's Serenity

Emmanuel Church
Monday
6:30 PM
Monday
6:45 PM

Remember When

Dorchester House
Monday
7:00 PM

Remember When

Dorchester House
Monday
7:00 PM

Popes Hill

Parish of All Saints
Monday
7:00 PM

Off The Sauce

St. Monica's Hall
Monday
7:00 PM

Mon. Nite

Medicine Wheel Gallery
Monday
7:00 PM
Monday
7:00 PM

Young People

St. John's
Monday
7:00 PM

How to Stop Drinking

Ruggles Baptist Ch.
Monday
7:00 PM

Bunch of Drunks

Mariners House
Monday
7:00 PM

Montgomery Place

Haley House
Monday
7:00 PM
Monday
7:15 PM

St. Theresa's

St. Theresa's
Monday
7:15 PM

A Way Out

Pine St. Inn Mens
Monday
7:30 PM

Columbia Station

St. Margaret's
Monday
7:30 PM

Off The Sauce

St. Monica's
Monday
7:30 PM

Simply Sober

Electricians Hall
Monday
7:30 PM

St. Matthew Redeemer

St. Matthew Redeemer
Monday
7:30 PM

Hang Together

U.U. First Ch. of JP
Monday
7:30 PM

Show & Tell

Shattuck
Monday
7:30 PM

They Stopped In Time

St. Paul's Ch.
Monday
8:00 PM

Bottom Of Barrel

MissionCh. Music Rm.
Monday
8:00 PM

Lutheran Church

Lutheran Church
Monday
8:00 PM

Bethany Church

Bethany Church
Monday
8:00 PM

Tune In

Berklee College
Monday
8:00 PM

Allston/Brighton Beginners

Jackson Mann Sch.
Monday
8:00 PM

Mission Park

Flynn Kitchen
Monday
8:00 PM

Resevoir Dogs

Emmanuel Ch.
Monday
8:00 PM

Rise & Shine

St. Francis Hse. Shelter
Monday
7:00 AM
Monday
7:15 AM

Pilot House

Pilot House
Monday
7:15 AM

Early Bird

St. Monica's Hall
Monday
7:30 AM

Early Bird

St. Monica's Hall
Monday
7:30 AM

Back Bay Steps

Arlington St. Shurch
Monday
7:30 AM

Sahara Sunrise

Harvard Vanguard
Monday
7:30 AM

Sahara Sunrise

Harvard Vanguard
Monday
7:30 AM

Constant Vigilance

Readville K of C Hall.
Tuesday
11:00 AM

Keep The Spirit

St. Monica's Ch. Hall
Tuesday
11:30 AM

Ashburton.Noon

Alley next to 20 Ashburton Pl.
Tuesday
12:00 PM

Copley Noontime

Trinity Ch.
Tuesday
12:00 PM

DAAT

St. Catherine's Rec. Base.
Tuesday
12:00 PM

DAAT

586 Rutherford Ave.
Tuesday
12:00 PM

Ashburton.Noon

Ashburton.Noon
Tuesday
12:00 PM

No Name

Arch Chapel
Tuesday
12:00 PM

No Name

Arch St. Chapel
Tuesday
12:00 PM

Waterfront

STEP Program
Tuesday
12:00 PM

Original Recipe

Harvard Vanguard
Tuesday
12:10 PM

Original Recipe

Harvard Vanguard
Tuesday
12:10 PM

Lunchtime

BUMarsh Chapel
Tuesday
1:00 PM

Lit. Disc.

Central Service
Tuesday
5:15 PM

Lit. Disc.

Central Service
Tuesday
5:15 PM

BEGINNERS GROUP

Paulist Center
Tuesday
5:30 PM

The #82 Group

Teamsters Union Hall
Tuesday
5:30 PM

Freedom From Bondage

Paulist Center
Tuesday
5:30 PM

Living Room 12 + 12

Emmanuel Ch.
Tuesday
5:30 PM

St. Monica's Hall

St. Monica's Hall
Tuesday
6:00 PM

Finally Tuesday

74 Kilmarnock St.
Tuesday
6:00 PM

St. Monica's

St. Monica's
Tuesday
6:00 PM

86 It Big Book

Our Ladies of Victories
Tuesday
6:30 PM

Keep It Simple

Trinity Ch.
Tuesday
6:30 PM

Keep It Simple

Trinity Ch.
Tuesday
6:30 PM

The Not Forgotten

Vets Shelter
Tuesday
6:45 PM

The Not Forgotten

Vets Shelter
Tuesday
6:45 PM

But for the Grace of God

Carney Hospital
Tuesday
7:00 PM

Living Room Tue

Christ Community Ch.
Tuesday
7:00 PM

Meetinghouse Hill

First Parish Church
Tuesday
7:00 PM

The Searchers

586 Rutherford Ave.
Tuesday
7:00 PM

Out of the Darkness

Recovery Center
Tuesday
7:00 PM

Recovering Step Sisters

St. Stephen's
Tuesday
7:00 PM

Starting Over

St. George's
Tuesday
7:00 PM

Winners

Ohrenberger Sch.
Tuesday
7:00 PM
Tuesday
7:00 PM

Old Dogs New Tricks

Sacred Heart
Tuesday
7:00 PM

Courage to Change

Quaker House
Tuesday
7:00 PM

Crossroads

Church of the Covenant
Tuesday
7:00 PM

Double Winners

Haley House
Tuesday
7:00 PM
Tuesday
7:30 PM

Design For Living

Tynan Schl.
Tuesday
7:30 PM

Design For Living

Tynan School
Tuesday
7:30 PM
Tuesday
7:30 PM

Immaculate Conception Parish Hall

Immaculate Conception Parish Hall
Tuesday
7:30 PM
Tuesday
7:30 PM

Speak Freely

Farnsworth Hse.
Tuesday
7:30 PM

Speak Freely

Farnsworth House
Tuesday
7:30 PM

Fellowship

Old South Ch.
Tuesday
7:30 PM
Tuesday
7:30 PM

Allston/Brighton Tue. Night

Charlesview Apts.
Tuesday
8:00 PM

Jay Walkers

Our Ladies of Victories
Tuesday
8:00 PM

Rise & Shine

St. Francis Hse. Shelter
Tuesday
7:00 AM

Pilot House

Pilot House
Tuesday
7:15 AM
Tuesday
7:15 AM

Back Bay Steps

Arlington St. Church
Tuesday
7:30 AM

Early Bird

St. Monica's Ch. Hall
Tuesday
7:30 AM

Sahara Sunrise

Harvard Vanguard
Tuesday
7:30 AM

Sahara Sunrise

Harvard Vanguard
Tuesday
7:30 AM

Constant Vigilance

Readville K of C Hall.
Wednesday
11:00 AM

Keep The Spirit

St. Monica's Ch. Hall
Wednesday
11:30 AM

Keep The Spirit

St. Monica's Ch. Hall Side Door
Wednesday
11:30 AM

Ashburton: no hol or 3rd wed

Alley next to 20 Ashburton Pl.
Wednesday
12:00 PM

Ashburton-Noon

Alley next to 20 Ashburton Pl.
Wednesday
12:00 PM

Copley Noontime

Trinity Ch.
Wednesday
12:00 PM
Wednesday
12:00 PM

DAAT

St. Catherine's Rec. Base.
Wednesday
12:00 PM

DAAT

586 Rutherford Ave.
Wednesday
12:00 PM

Ashburton.Noon

Ashburton.Noon
Wednesday
12:00 PM

Waterfront

STEP Program
Wednesday
12:00 PM

Lunchtime

BU Marsh Chapel
Wednesday
1:00 PM

Lunchtime

B.U. Marsh Chapel
Wednesday
1:00 PM

Park Street

Park St. Ch.
Wednesday
5:30 PM

Big Book

Arch St. Chapel
Wednesday
5:45 PM

Drop In

Arch Chapel
Wednesday
5:45 PM

Drop In

St. Anthony's Shrine
Wednesday
5:45 PM

BEGINNERS GROUP

Paulist Center
Wednesday
6:00 PM

Bi, Trans & All

74 Kilmarnock St.
Wednesday
6:00 PM

Laundry

74 Kilmarnock St.
Wednesday
6:00 PM
Wednesday
6:00 PM

Airport

Connections
Wednesday
6:30 PM

Beginners Mind

Old South Church
Wednesday
6:30 PM

Beginners Mind

Church of the Covenant
Wednesday
6:30 PM

Not Forgotten

Vets Shelter
Wednesday
6:45 PM

Not Forgotten

Vets Shelter
Wednesday
6:45 PM

Cathedral Steps-Holy Cross

Cathedral Steps-Holy Cross
Wednesday
7:00 PM

Living Room

Christ Community Ch.
Wednesday
7:00 PM
Wednesday
7:00 PM

Greater Hope for Our Hope

Missional Ch.
Wednesday
7:00 PM

Quincy St. Group

Mission Church
Wednesday
7:00 PM

Women's

St. Mary's School
Wednesday
7:00 PM

Midweek

St. Vincent De Paul
Wednesday
7:00 PM

The Devine Way

Recovery Center
Wednesday
7:00 PM

Beginners

586 Rutherford Ave.
Wednesday
7:00 PM

Grp. Of Drunks

Kent School
Wednesday
7:00 PM

Cathedral Steps-Holy Cross

419 Shawmut Ave.
Wednesday
7:00 PM
Wednesday
7:00 PM

Women Of Hope

St. Catherine's Rec. Base.
Wednesday
7:00 PM

Women Of Hope

Mishawum Park
Wednesday
7:00 PM

St. Thomas

Curtis Hall
Wednesday
7:00 PM

Women Living Sober

Mariners House
Wednesday
7:00 PM

Twilight Zone

Haley House
Wednesday
7:00 PM

Lifetime Steps

Lutheran Ch.
Wednesday
7:30 PM

Women's Sanctuary

St. Paul's
Wednesday
7:30 PM

Dr. Bob

Dorchester House
Wednesday
7:30 PM

Dr. Bob

Dorchester House
Wednesday
7:30 PM

Primary Purpose

St. Monica's
Wednesday
7:30 PM

Polish Speaking

Lady of Czenstochowa
Wednesday
7:30 PM

Taking Steps

Farnsworth House
Wednesday
7:30 PM

2nd To None

Kingston Hse.
Wednesday
7:30 PM

Willing to Believe

Lady of Victories
Wednesday
7:30 PM

Hope House

Hope House
Wednesday
8:00 PM

Pearl St.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
Wednesday
8:00 PM

Fields Corner

St. Mark's Ch.
Wednesday
8:00 PM
Wednesday
8:00 PM

Closed Step, Alcohol Only

Mary Corbett Apts.
Wednesday
8:00 PM

Green St

Hope Central Ch.
Wednesday
8:00 PM

Dedham Line

St. Stephen's
Wednesday
8:00 PM

Friendship

St. Chrysostom
Wednesday
8:00 PM

Prince St.

Mariners House
Wednesday
8:00 PM

Prince St.

Mariners House
Wednesday
8:00 PM

B.L.T.N.

St. Elizabeth's Hosp.
Wednesday
8:00 PM

Oak Sq.

St. Elizabeth's Cafe.
Wednesday
8:00 PM

Hope House

Hope House
Wednesday
8:00 PM
Wednesday
8:00 PM
Wednesday
8:15 PM

Old West

Emmanuel Ch.
Wednesday
8:30 PM

Happy Rd. to Destiny

Unitarian Ch.
Wednesday
6:30 AM

Rise & Shine

St. Francis Hse. Shelter
Wednesday
7:00 AM

164 Upon Awakening

Our Lady of Victories
Wednesday
7:00 AM
Wednesday
7:15 AM

Pilot House

Pilot House
Wednesday
7:15 AM

Early Bird

St. Monica's Hall
Wednesday
7:30 AM

Early Bird

St. Monica's Hall
Wednesday
7:30 AM

B.B. Beginners

Arlington St. Church
Wednesday
7:30 AM

Back Bay Steps

Arlington St. Church
Wednesday
7:30 AM

Sahara Sunrise

Harvard Vanguard
Wednesday
7:30 AM

Sahara Sunrise

Harvard Vanguard
Wednesday
7:30 AM

Sahara Sunrise

Harvard Vanguard
Wednesday
7:30 AM

DAAT

St. Catherine's Rec. Base.
Thursday
12:00 PM

Waterfront

STEP Program
Thursday
12:00 PM

Sober Lunch

N.U. Reflection Rm.
Thursday
12:00 PM

Park Street

Paulist Center
Thursday
5:15 PM

Big Book

Arch Chapel
Thursday
5:45 PM

Bi, Trans & All

Bi, Trans & All
Thursday
6:00 PM

Men's Group

Blessed Mother Teresa Parish
Thursday
6:15 PM

Victory Chapel

Victory Chapel
Thursday
6:30 PM

Road to Recovery

Connections Community Room
Thursday
6:30 PM

road to recovery

north suffolk - connection program
Thursday
6:30 PM

Not Forgotten

Vets Shelter
Thursday
6:45 PM

Sanctuary

St. Paul's Ch.
Thursday
7:00 PM

Grp. Of Drunks

St. Catherine's Rec. Base.
Thursday
7:00 PM

Twilight Zone

Haley House
Thursday
7:00 PM
Thursday
7:30 PM

Primary Purpose

St. Monica's Hall
Thursday
7:30 PM

Polish Speaking

Lady of Czenstochowa
Thursday
7:30 PM

Fields Corner

St. Mark's Ch.
Thursday
8:00 PM

Expressway

Blessed Mother Teresa Parish
Thursday
8:00 PM

Women's Little House

Women's Little House
Thursday
8:00 PM
Thursday
8:00 PM

Dedham Line

St. Stephen's
Thursday
8:00 PM
Thursday
8:00 PM

People Helping People

Unitarian Church
Thursday
8:15 PM

11th Step

Timothy Ch.
Thursday
6:30 AM

Rise & Shine

St. Francis Hse. Shelter
Thursday
7:00 AM

Pilot House

Pilot House
Thursday
7:15 AM

Early Bird

St. Monica's Hall
Thursday
7:30 AM

Sahara Sunrise

Harvard Vanguard
Thursday
7:30 AM

Friday

Kit Clark Senior Ctr.
Friday
10:30 AM

Constant Vigilance

Readville K of C Hall.
Friday
11:00 AM

Ashburton-Noon

Alley next to 20 Ashburton Pl.
Friday
12:00 PM

Copley Noontime

Trinity Ch.
Friday
12:00 PM

DAAT

St. Catherine's Rec. Base.
Friday
12:00 PM

DAAT

586 Rutherford Ave.
Friday
12:00 PM

Waterfront

STEP Program
Friday
12:00 PM
Friday
1:00 PM

Homeward Bound

Central Service
Friday
5:30 PM

Homeward Bound

Central Service
Friday
5:30 PM

Copley Square

Church of the Covenant
Friday
5:30 PM

Big Book

74 Kilmarnock St.
Friday
6:00 PM

North End Newcomers

Boston Worship Center
Friday
6:15 PM
Friday
6:30 PM

Not Forgotten

Vets Shelter
Friday
6:45 PM

Living Room

Christ Community Ch.
Friday
7:00 PM

Friday Night

586 Rutherford Ave.
Friday
7:00 PM

Friday Night 12 & 12

Our Lady of Victories
Friday
7:00 PM

Our Lady of Victories

Lady of Victories
Friday
7:00 PM
Friday
7:30 PM
Friday
7:30 PM

How It Works

Beacon Chambers
Friday
7:30 PM

Easy Does It II

Christ Church
Friday
7:30 PM

Renacimiento

Renacimiento
Friday
8:00 PM

People Of Color

74 Kilmarnock St.
Friday
8:00 PM

People Of Color

Big Book
Friday
8:00 PM

Friday Nite YP

St. Cecelia's
Friday
8:00 PM

Fri. Nite Young People

Old South Ch.
Friday
8:00 PM
Friday
8:30 PM
Friday
8:30 PM

Say AAH

74 Kilmarnock St
Friday
10:00 PM

Rise & Shine

St. Francis Hse. Shelter
Friday
7:00 AM

Meditation

Berklee College
Friday
7:00 AM
Friday
7:15 AM

Pilot House

Pilot House
Friday
7:15 AM

Early Bird

St. Monica's Hall
Friday
7:30 AM

Early Bird

St. Monica's Hall
Friday
7:30 AM

Back Bay Steps

Arlington St. Church
Friday
7:30 AM

Sahara Sunrise

Harvard Vanguard
Friday
7:30 AM

Sahara Sunrise

Harvard Vanguard
Friday
7:30 AM

Mindful Meditation

Emmanuel Church
Friday
7:30 AM

Serenity Beginners

Lindemann Ctr.
Saturday
10:00 AM

Bats In Belfry

Lindemann Ctr.
Saturday
11:30 AM

Reflections

586 Rutherford Ave.
Saturday
12:00 PM

Reflections

St. Cat's Rec. Base.
Saturday
12:00 PM

Mindful Steps

Emmanuel Ch.
Saturday
5:00 PM

Primary Purpose

St. Monica's Hall
Saturday
6:00 PM

K St.

74 Kilmarnock St.
Saturday
6:00 PM
Saturday
6:00 PM

North End Men's Topic

Sacred Heart Ch.
Saturday
6:00 PM

Not Forgotten

Vets Shelter
Saturday
6:45 PM

Not Forgotten

Vets Shelter
Saturday
6:45 PM

Port Norfolk

St. Ann's Sch.
Saturday
7:00 PM

Port Norfolk

Christ Community Ch.
Saturday
7:00 PM

Carry The Message

Grace Church
Saturday
7:00 PM

We're Not Sure Yet

586 Rutherford Ave.
Saturday
7:15 PM
Saturday
8:00 PM

Beacon Hill

Advent Christian Church
Saturday
8:00 PM

Willing to Believe

Our Lady of Victories
Saturday
9:00 PM

Candlelight

74 Kilmarnock St.
Saturday
10:00 PM

Pilot House

Pilot House
Saturday
7:15 AM
Saturday
7:15 AM

Serenity Early Blrd

Lindemann Ctr.
Saturday
8:30 AM

To Handle Sobriety

74 Kilmarnock St.
Saturday
9:00 AM

To Handle Sobriety

Big Book
Saturday
9:00 AM